a

Facebook

Twitter

Copyright 2015 Libero Themes.
All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy

Risk Settlements > Privacy Policy

Risk Settlements Website Privacy Policy

 

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY.
Terms and Conditions of Service for more information about our on-line terms of use and policies in general.

 

Who to Contact About Your Personal Information

If you have any questions about our use of your Personal Information you can e-mail info@risksettlements.com or write to:

 

Risk Settlements

Attn: Legal

6900 Dallas Parkway, Suite 200

Plano, TX 75024

 

What Types of Personal Information are Collected

The personally identifiable information that may be collected might include your name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number. Additional background information might be collected in connection with specific inquiries.

 

In addition, Risk Settlements may collect certain types of information that you do not visibly enter, such as your IP address, browsing patterns on our websites, click stream data, and HTP protocol elements. This tracking information is stored in anonymous, aggregated and non-personal format, and is used to understand and analyze trends, to administer the websites, and to learn about user behavior on the websites. However, Risk Settlements may use IP addresses to help identify you when Risk Settlements feels, in its sole discretion, that it is necessary to enforce compliance with this Privacy Policy, to protect its services, websites, systems, information, employees, business partners, subsidiaries, affiliates, users, customers or others, or when required by law or for law enforcement purposes.

 

Purpose for Collecting Personal Information

We use this Personal Information to:

 

  • Communicate with you and others as part of our business.
  • Send you important information.
  • Make decisions about whether to provide services which we offer.
  • Carry out research and analysis, including analysis of our customer base and other individuals whose Personal Information we collect as explained in this Privacy Policy.
  • Provide marketing information to you.
  • Personalize your experience when using our websites.
  • Manage our infrastructure and business operations, and comply with internal policies and procedures, including those relating to auditing; finance and accounting; billing and collections; IT systems; data and website hosting; data analytics; business continuity; and records, document and print management.
  • Comply with applicable laws and regulatory.
  • Establish and defend legal rights; protect our operations or those of any of our group companies or business partners, our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our group companies, you or others; and pursue available remedies or limit our damages.

 

Sharing of Personal Information

Risk Settlements may make Personal Information available to:

 

Our group companies

Other Risk Settlements companies may have access to and use of Personal Information in connection with the conduct of our business where appropriate.

 

Our service providers

External third-party service providers, such as accountants, actuaries, auditors, experts, lawyers and other outside professional advisors; IT systems, support and hosting service providers; printing, advertising, marketing and market research and analysis service providers; banks and financial institutions that service our accounts; third-party claim administrators; document and records management providers; and similar third-party vendors and outsourced service providers that assist us in carrying out business activities.

 

Governmental authorities and third parties involved in court action

Risk Settlements may also share Personal Information with governmental or other public authorities (including, but not limited to, courts, law enforcement, and tax authorities; and third-party civil legal process participants and their accountants, auditors, lawyers and other advisors and representatives as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our group companies; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our group companies, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit our damages.

 

Information Security

Risk Settlements has reasonable security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from unauthorized loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Risk Settlements will take appropriate technical, physical, legal and organizational measures, which are consistent with applicable privacy and data security laws.

 

Despite Risk Settlements’ best efforts, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any Personal Information you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us.

 

Personal Information of Other Individuals

If you provide Personal Information to Risk Settlements regarding other individuals/entities, you agree: (a) to inform the other individual/entity about the content of this Privacy Policy, and any other applicable Privacy Notice provided to you; and (b) to obtain any legally-required consent of Personal Information about the individual/entity in accordance with this Privacy Notice and other Privacy Notice.

 

Access

If you have submitted personal information to Risk Settlements, under most circumstances you have the right to reasonable access to that data to correct any inaccuracies. You can also make a request to update or remove information about you by contacting info@risksettlements.com, and we will make all reasonable and practical efforts to comply with your request, so long as it is consistent with applicable law and professional standards.

 

California Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your PII by Risk Settlements to a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes. Risk Settlements, does not share, sell, rent or trade your PII with any third parties for promotional purposes. To make such a request, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

 

Other Information We Collect Through our Websites

“Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity, such as:

 

  • Browser and device information;
  • Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies;
  • Demographic information and other information provided by you; and
  • Aggregated information

 

How We Collect Other Information

We and our third-party service providers may collect Other Information in a variety of ways, including:

 

  • Through your browser or device: Certain information is collected by most websites or automatically through your device, such as your IP address (i.e., your computer’s address on the internet), screen resolution, operating system type (Windows or Mac) and version, device manufacturer and model, language, internet browser type and version, and time of the visit, page(s) visited. We use this information to ensure that the Websites function properly.
  • Using cookies; online tracking: Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the device you are using. Cookies allow us to recognize your device and to collect information such as internet browser type, time spent on the Websites, pages visited, language preferences, country website preference. We may use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, or to personalize your experience while using the Websites. In addition, we may use the information to gather statistical information about the usage of the Websites in order to understand how they are used, continually improve their design and functionality, and assist us with resolving questions about them. Cookies further allow us to present to you the advertisements or offers that are most likely to appeal to you. We may also use cookies to track your responses to our advertisements and we may use cookies or other files to track your use of other websites. We do not respond to browser do-not-track signals at this time.

 

Third parties may collect information about your use of the Websites or online services.

 

You can refuse to accept the cookies we use by adjusting your browser settings. However, if you do not accept these cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Site and some online products.

 

  • Using pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs or other similar technologies: These may be used in connection with some Websites and HTML-formatted e-mail messages to, among other things, track the actions of users of the Websites and e-mail recipients, measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about usage of the Websites and response rates.

 

We use Google’s analytics service, which helps us understand more about how our website is used by consumers so we can continue to improve it.

 

We may use behavioral advertising service providers to customize, target and report on Risk Settlements advertisements served across the web. To do this, these service providers use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to collect information about your and other users’ use of our Site and third-party sites. If you would like to opt out of having your Site usage information used for these purposes, visit the self-regulatory program opt-out pages at:www.aboutads.info/choices/ orwww.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

 

  • Using your Physical Location: We may collect the physical location of your device to provide you with personalized location-based services and content. We may also share your device’s physical location, combined with information about what advertisements you viewed and other information we collect, with our marketing partners to enable them to provide you with more personalized content and to study the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. In some instances, you may be permitted to allow or deny such uses and/or sharing of your device’s location, but if you choose to deny such uses and/or sharing, we and/or our marketing partners may not be able to provide you with the applicable personalized services and content.
  • Using information provided by you: Some information (for example, your location or preferred means of communication) is collected when you voluntarily provide it. Unless combined with Personal Information, this information does not personally identify you.
  • By aggregating information: We may aggregate and use certain information (for example, we may aggregate information to calculate the percentage of our users who have a particular telephone area code).

 

Please note that we may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, or if we combine Other Information with Personal Information, then, in addition to the uses listed in the “Other Information We Collect” section above, we may use and disclose Other Information for all the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information.

 

Third Party Privacy Practices

Risk Settlements Websites may contain links to other sites, including websites maintained by Risk Settlements affiliates that are governed by other privacy policies that may differ somewhat from this one. Users should review the privacy policy of each website visited before disclosing any personal information. To the extent that we provide links to third-party websites, such links do not constitute an endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation by Risk Settlements of the third parties, the third party websites, or the information contained on those websites, and Risk Settlements is not responsible or liable for your use of such third party websites.

 

Children

Risk Settlements’ websites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 18. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 18 and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Risk Settlements Websites.

 

 

Changes to this Policy

Risk Settlements reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you by posting amendments to the Privacy Policy on this website.

 

 

Questions and Comments

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy or Risk Settlements’ personal data processing policies, please contact us at: info@risksettlements.com